Communications Workers of America Plan For Employees' Pensions Overview

  • Type
  • Union Pension Fund

  • Year Founded
  • 1951

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 00000

  • Commitments
  • 9

Communications Workers of America Plan For Employees' Pensions General Information

Description

Communications Workers of America Plan For Employees' Pensions is a defined benefit single-employer union pension fund based in Washington, District of Columbia. Established in 1951, the plan provides pension and death benefits to eligible employees and their beneficiaries. The assets are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CWA Plan For Employees' Pensions and Death Benefits, Communications Workers of America Plan For Employees' Pensions and Death Benefits
Year Founded
1951
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Union Pension Fund
Primary Contact
0000000 000000
Title
Plan Administrator, Secretary, and Treasurer of Communications Workers of America
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 501 3rd Street North West
  • Washington, DC 20001
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

Communications Workers of America Plan For Employees' Pensions Commitments (9)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
00000 000 00000 0000000 White Oak Global Advisors San Francisco, CA 2018 00.00 0000-00-00
00 000000 0000000 0000 Angelo, Gordon & Co. New York, NY 2016 00.000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000000 0000000 EnTrust Capital New York, NY 2015 00.000
0000000 0000000 0000000 EnTrust Capital New York, NY 2011 00000 0000-00-00
0000000 00000000000000 The Carlyle Group Washington, DC 2007 00.000 0000-00-00 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Communications Workers of America Plan For Employees' Pensions Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Communications Workers of America Plan For Employees' Pensions Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Communications Workers of America Plan For Employees' Pensions Team (13)

Name Title Office
Claude Cummings Jr. International President of Communications Workers of America Washington, DC
Christopher Shelton President, Communications Workers of America Washington, DC
Ameenah Salaam Plan Administrator, Secretary, and Treasurer of Communications Workers of America Washington, DC
You’re viewing 3 of 13 team members. Get the full list »

Communications Workers of America Plan For Employees' Pensions FAQs

  • When was Communications Workers of America Plan For Employees' Pensions founded?

    Communications Workers of America Plan For Employees' Pensions was founded in 1951.

  • Where is Communications Workers of America Plan For Employees' Pensions headquartered?

    Communications Workers of America Plan For Employees' Pensions is headquartered in Washington, DC.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Communications Workers of America Plan For Employees' Pensions have?

    Communications Workers of America Plan For Employees' Pensions has 00000 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »