UNITE HERE Overview

  • Type
  • Union Pension Fund

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 0000

  • Commitments
  • 15

UNITE HERE General Information

Description

UNITE HERE is a union pension fund based in New York City, New York. Established in 2004, as a result of a merger between HERE & UNITE. The firm manages pension funds of workers throughout the United States and Canada who work in the hotel, gaming, food service, manufacturing, textile, distribution, laundry, and airport industries. The assets of the pension fund are governed by the board of directors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Here International Union
Year Founded
2004
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Funds
00000
Institution Type
Union Pension Fund
Primary Contact
0000 00000
Title
President of the Board of Directors
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 275 7th Avenue
  • 16th Floor
  • New York, NY 10001-6708
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

UNITE HERE Commitments (15)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
000000 000000 0000 Alcuin Capital Partners London, United Kingdom 2015 00000 0000-00-00 00000
0000 0000 0000000 0000 Blue Wolf Capital Partners New York, NY 2009 00000 0000-00-00 0000
0000000 00000000 000000 The Yucaipa Companies Los Angeles, CA 2008 00.000 0000-00-00 000
0000000 000000000 00000 The Yucaipa Companies Los Angeles, CA 2008 00000 0000-00-00 000
00000000 0000 0000000 0 Hamilton Lane Philadelphia, PA 2008 00000 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UNITE HERE Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

UNITE HERE Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

UNITE HERE Team (10)

Name Title Office
Gwen Mills President of the Board of Directors New York, NY
Nia Winston Secretary & Treasurer New York, NY
Wendi Walsh General Vice President New York, NY
You’re viewing 3 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

UNITE HERE FAQs

  • When was UNITE HERE founded?

    UNITE HERE was founded in 2004.

  • Where is UNITE HERE headquartered?

    UNITE HERE is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does UNITE HERE have?

    UNITE HERE has 0000 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »