Chicago Teachers' Pension Fund Overview

  • Type
  • Public Pension Fund

  • Founded
  • 1895

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals
  • AUM
  • 0000

  • Commitments
  • 174

Chicago Teachers' Pension Fund General Information

Description

Chicago Teachers' Pension Fund is a defined benefit public pension fund based in Chicago, Illinois. Established in 1895, the pension fund provides retirement, survivor, and disability benefits for certain certified teachers and employees of the Chicago Public Schools. CTPF manages members' assets and administers entitlements and benefits. CTPF is governed by a 12-member Board of Trustees, six are elected by the teacher contributors, three are elected by the annuitants, one is elected by the principal contributors and two are appointed by the employer, the Board of Education.

Contact Information

Website
www.ctpf.org
Formerly Known As
The Public School Teachers' Pension and Retirement Fund of Chicago
Year Founded
1895
Commitment Size
000000000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Public Pension Fund
Primary Contact
0000000 000000 00.
Title
Executive Director
Email
0000000@0000.000
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Primary Office
  • 425 South Financial Place
  • Suite 1400
  • Chicago, IL 60605
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Chicago Teachers' Pension Fund Commitments (174)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
0000000 0000 0000 00 Turning Rock Partners New York, NY 2022 00000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000000 00000 00000 Edinburgh, United Kingdom 2021 00000 0000-00-00 0000
000000000 000000 0000 0 000000000 000000 Boston, MA 2021 00000 0000-00-00 0000
0000000 0000000 0000000 0000000 0000000 Vienna, VA 2021 00000 0000-00-00
000000000 0000000000000 000000000 00000 Sydney, Australia 2021 00.00 0000-00-00 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 174 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chicago Teachers' Pension Fund Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Chicago Teachers' Pension Fund Mandates (18)

Fund Type Mandate Amount Announced Date Timeframe
Buyout $105M 00-000-0000 01-Jan-2019 to 31-Dec-2019
000000 0000 00-000-0000 02-Jan-2019 to 01-Feb-2019
000000 00-000-0000 22-Jan-2018 to 16-Feb-2018
000000 00000 00-000-0000 01-Jan-2018 to 31-Dec-2018
0000 000000 - 0000000 0000 00-000-0000 25-Aug-2016 to 23-Sep-2016
You’re viewing 5 of 18 mandates. Get the full list »

Chicago Teachers' Pension Fund Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target Equities:
    42.00 %  Target
    Current Equities:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Fixed Income:
    42.00 %  Target
    Fixed Income:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target PE:
    42.00 %  Target
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Target
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Cash:
    42.00 %  Target
    Current Cash:
    42.00 %  Actual
Investment allocations

Chicago Teachers' Pension Fund Team (23)

Name Title Office
Jeffery Blackwell President of the Board of Trustees & Member of the Pension Laws and Administrative Rules, Personnel & Executive Committee Chicago, IL
Alise White Chief Financial Officer Chicago, IL
Fernando Vinzons Chief Investment Officer Chicago, IL
Daniel Hurtado Chief Legal Officer Chicago, IL
Carlton Lenoir Sr. Executive Director Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 23 team members. Get the full list »

Chicago Teachers' Pension Fund Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Jacquelyn Ward Chicago Teachers' Pension Fund Financial Secretary, Chairwoman of Finance and Audit Committee & Member of the Claims and Service Credits & Executive Committee 000 0000
Philip Weiss Chicago Teachers' Pension Fund Chairman of the Investment Committee, Member of the Finance & Audit, Pension Laws and Administrative Rules, Personnel & Executive Committee & Trustee 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »