Suva Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company

  • Founded
  • 1918

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals
  • AUM
  • 000.0

  • Commitments
  • 18

Suva General Information

Description

Suva is an insurance company based in Lucerne, Switzerland. Established in 1918, Suva provides compulsory insurance cover for employees and the unemployed against accidents and occupational diseases. The assets of the company are managed by the in-house alternative investment team.

Contact Information

Website
www.suva.ch
Formerly Known As
Swiss National Accident Insurance Fund
Year Founded
1918
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
000000000 000000
Title
Head of Alternative Investments
Email
000000000.000000@0000.00
Phone
+00 (0)00 000 0000
Primary Office
  • Fluhmattstrasse 1
  • 6004 Lucerne
  • Switzerland
+41 041 000 00 00

Suva Commitments (18)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
0000000000000000 00 Investindustrial London, United Kingdom 2016 00.000 0000-00-00 000.00
0000 0000000 000000 000 0000 0000000000 London, United Kingdom 2015 00.000 0000-00-00 000.00
000000 000000000 0000 0 000000 Paris, France 2015 000.00 0000-00-00 000.00
000 000 000 Stockholm, Sweden 2015 00.000 0000-00-00 000.00
000000 000000000 0000 0 000000 Paris, France 2013 0000 0000-00-00 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Suva Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Suva Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Suva Team (14)

Name Title Office
Felix Weber Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Head of the Customers and Partners Department & Board Member Lucerne, Switzerland
Edith Loretz Head of Health Protection and Human Resources & Board Member Lucerne, Switzerland
Daniel Roscher Head of the Claims Management and Rehabilitation Department & Board Member Lucerne, Switzerland
Hubert Niggli Ph.D Head of the Finance and Information Technology Department & Board Member Lucerne, Switzerland
Francesco Kaelin Head of Alternative Investments Lucerne, Switzerland
You’re viewing 5 of 14 team members. Get the full list »

Suva Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Lampart Suva Member of the Suva Council 000 0000
Daniel Roscher Suva Head of the Claims Management and Rehabilitation Department & Board Member 000 0000
Edith Loretz Suva Head of Health Protection and Human Resources & Board Member 000 0000
Gabriele Gendotti Suva President of the Suva Council Committee 000 0000
Hubert Niggli Ph.D Suva Head of the Finance and Information Technology Department & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »