Virginia Tech Foundation Overview

  • Type
  • Endowment

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 18

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 00.00

  • Commitments
  • 3

Virginia Tech Foundation General Information

Description

Virginia Tech Foundation (VTF) manages an endowment fund based in Blacksburg, Virginia. Established in 1948, the foundation's mission is to receive, manage, and disburse private gifts in support of Virginia Tech programs. The purpose of the foundation is to manage private funds given for the support of the university and to foster and promote the growth, progress, and general welfare of the university. The foundation is governed by a 35 member board of directors, assisted by the investment and finance committee.

Contact Information

Website
www.vtf.org
Formerly Known As
VPI Educational Foundation
Year Founded
1948
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Funds
00000
Institution Type
Endowment
Primary Contact
00000 00000000
Title
Assistant Controller,Accounting
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 902 Prices Fork Road
  • Suite 4500
  • Blacksburg, VA 24061
  • United States
+1 (540) 000-0000

Virginia Tech Foundation Commitments (3)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
00000 000000 0000000 00 Novak Biddle Venture Partners Bethesda, MD 2007 00000 0000-00-00
00000 000000 0000000 00 Novak Biddle Venture Partners Bethesda, MD 2004 00000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000000 000 InterWest Partners San Francisco, CA 1999 00000 0000-00-00
To view Virginia Tech Foundation’s complete commitments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Virginia Tech Foundation Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Virginia Tech Foundation Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Virginia Tech Foundation Team (25)

Name Title Office
Janet Tuckwiller Senior Associate General Counsel and General Counsel & Real Estate Associate General Counsel Blacksburg, VA
Elizabeth McClanahan Chief Executive Officer Blacksburg, VA
Terri Mitchell Assistant Vice President for Administration & Controller Blacksburg, VA
Tammy Costigan Assistant Controller,Accounting Blacksburg, VA
Carrie Woodring Director of Real Estate & General Counsel Blacksburg, VA
You’re viewing 5 of 25 team members. Get the full list »

Virginia Tech Foundation Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Starlette Johnson Virginia Tech Foundation Chairman 000 0000
William Park Virginia Tech Foundation Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Virginia Tech Foundation FAQs

  • When was Virginia Tech Foundation founded?

    Virginia Tech Foundation was founded in 1948.

  • Who is the CEO of Virginia Tech Foundation?

    Elizabeth McClanahan is the CEO of Virginia Tech Foundation.

  • Where is Virginia Tech Foundation headquartered?

    Virginia Tech Foundation is headquartered in Blacksburg, VA.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Virginia Tech Foundation have?

    Virginia Tech Foundation has 00.000 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »