Swiss Re Europe Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 00.00

  • Commitments
  • 1

Swiss Re Europe General Information

Description

Swiss Re Europe is an insurance company based in Luxembourg, Luxembourg. Established in 1986, the company provides property and casualty insurance products. It operates as a subsidiary of Swiss Reinsurance Company. The assets of the company are managed and governed by an executive team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Luxembourg European Reinsurance
Year Founded
1986
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
0000 00000
Title
Group Chief Financial Officer, Swiss Re Group
Corporate Office
  • 2A, Rue Albert Borschette
  • Luxembourg, 2540
  • Luxembourg
+352 26 00 00 00

Swiss Re Europe Commitments (1)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
0000 000000 00 Apax Partners London, United Kingdom 2005 00.000 0000-00-00 000.00
To view Swiss Re Europe’s complete commitments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swiss Re Europe Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Swiss Re Europe Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Swiss Re Europe Team (4)

Name Title Office
John Dacey Group Chief Financial Officer, Swiss Re Group Luxembourg, Luxembourg
You’re viewing 1 of 4 team members. Get the full list »

Swiss Re Europe Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Deanna Ong Self Board Member 000 0000
Jacques De Vaucleroy JD Swiss Re Europe Vice Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Jay Ralph Swiss Re Europe Board Member, Chairman of the Compensation Committee, & Member of the Risk Committee 000 0000
Karen Gavan Swiss Re Europe Board Member 000 0000
Vanessa Lau Self Board Member & Member of the Audit Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Swiss Re Europe FAQs

  • When was Swiss Re Europe founded?

    Swiss Re Europe was founded in 1986.

  • Where is Swiss Re Europe headquartered?

    Swiss Re Europe is headquartered in Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Swiss Re Europe have?

    Swiss Re Europe has 00.00 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »