AXIS Insurance Company Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company
  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • AUM
  • 00.00

AXIS Insurance Company General Information

Description

AXIS Insurance Company is an insurance company based in Alpharetta, Georgia. Established in 1979, the company provides aircraft, automobile, property and casualty, professional lines, terrorism, marine, energy, aviation, accident, health and life insurance services to its customers. It operates as a subsidiary of AXIS Capital Holdings. The assets of the company are managed by the board of directors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fireman's Fund Insurance Company of Wisconsin
Year Founded
1979
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
000000 0000000
Title
Senior Vice President & Treasurer
Email
000000.0000000@00000000000.000
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Primary Office
  • 11680 Great Oaks Way
  • Suite 500
  • Alpharetta, GA 30022
  • United States
+1 (678) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AXIS Insurance Company Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

AXIS Insurance Company Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

AXIS Insurance Company Team (7)

Name Title Office
Carlton Maner Chairman of the Board, Director, President & Chief Executive Officer Alpharetta, GA
Michael Baumel Chief Claims Officer Alpharetta, GA
Andrew Weissert Senior Vice President, Secretary & General Counsel Alpharetta, GA
Martin McCarty Senior Vice President & Treasurer Alpharetta, GA
James Hamilton Senior Vice President Alpharetta, GA
You’re viewing 5 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

AXIS Insurance Company Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Carlton Maner AXIS Insurance Company Chairman of the Board, Director, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view AXIS Insurance Company’s complete board members history, request access »