Markel Global Reinsurance Company Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 00.00

Markel Global Reinsurance Company General Information

Description

Markel Global Reinsurance Company is an insurance company based in Deerfield, Illinois. Established in 1997, the company provides accident, health, and life insurance services to its clients. The company also provides insurance in the areas of aircraft, automobile, boiler & machinery, burglary, fire, marine, liability, workers' compensation, etc. The company operates as a subsidiary of Markel Insurance. The assets of the company are managed by the board of directors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alterra Reinsurance USA
Year Founded
1997
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
000000 00000 000
Title
Managing Executive, Corporate Development
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 535 Springfield Avenue
  • Summit, NJ 07901
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Markel Global Reinsurance Company Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Markel Global Reinsurance Company Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Markel Global Reinsurance Company Team (8)

Name Title Office
Brian Costanzo Vice President & Chief Financial Officer Summit, NJ
Robin Russo Executive Vice President & Chief Underwriting Officer Summit, NJ
Robert Whitt III Managing Executive, Corporate Development Summit, NJ
Richard Grinnan Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Assistant Secretary Summit, NJ
You’re viewing 4 of 8 team members. Get the full list »

Markel Global Reinsurance Company FAQs

  • When was Markel Global Reinsurance Company founded?

    Markel Global Reinsurance Company was founded in 1997.

  • Where is Markel Global Reinsurance Company headquartered?

    Markel Global Reinsurance Company is headquartered in Summit, NJ.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Markel Global Reinsurance Company have?

    Markel Global Reinsurance Company has 00.000 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »