Berkley Assurance Company Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company
  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • AUM
  • 0000

Berkley Assurance Company General Information

Description

Berkley Assurance Company is an insurance company based in Scottsdale, Arizona. Established in 1980, the company provides fire, marine, property, and casualty insurance services. It operates as a subsidiary of W.R. Berkley. The assets are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
North Point Casualty Insurance Company
Year Founded
1980
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
0000000 0000
Title
Executive Vice President Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Email
00000@000000000.000
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Primary Office
  • 7233 East Butherus Drive
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85260
  • United States
+1 (480) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Berkley Assurance Company Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Berkley Assurance Company Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Berkley Assurance Company Team (7)

Name Title Office
William Berkley Jr. Chief Executive Officer & President Scottsdale, AZ
Richard Baio Executive Vice President Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer Scottsdale, AZ
William Berkley Executive Chairman Scottsdale, AZ
You’re viewing 3 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

Berkley Assurance Company Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
William Berkley Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Berkley Assurance Company’s complete board members history, request access »