Berkley National Insurance Company Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company
  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • AUM
  • 000.0

Berkley National Insurance Company General Information

Description

Berkley National Insurance Company is an insurance company based in Des Moines, Iowa. Established in 1980, the company provides property, automobile, marine, burglary and casualty insurance products. It operates as a subsidiary of W. R. Berkley Corporation. The assets of the company are managed and governed by the board of directors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Union Standard Insurance Company
Year Founded
1980
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
0000000 0000
Title
Treasurer & Trustee
Email
00000@000000000.000
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Primary Office
  • 11201 Douglas Avenue
  • Urbandale, IA 50322
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Berkley National Insurance Company Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Berkley National Insurance Company Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Berkley National Insurance Company Team (7)

Name Title Office
William Berkley President & Trustee Urbandale, IA
Ira Lederman Secretary & Trustee Urbandale, IA
Richard Baio Treasurer & Trustee Urbandale, IA
You’re viewing 3 of 7 team members. Get the full list »