Continental Western Insurance Company Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company
  • Founded
  • 1907
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • AUM
  • 00000

Continental Western Insurance Company General Information

Description

Continental Western Insurance Company is an insurance company based in Des Moines, Iowa. Established in 1907, the company provides property and casualty insurance products. It operates as a subsidiary of Continental Western Group. The assets of the company are managed and governed by an executive management team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Western Mutual Insurance Company
Year Founded
1907
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
000 0000000
Title
Assistant Treasurer
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Primary Office
  • 11201 Douglas Avenue
  • Urbandale, IA 50322
  • United States
+1 (515) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Continental Western Insurance Company Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Continental Western Insurance Company Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Continental Western Insurance Company Team (5)

Name Title Office
Ann Collins Assistant Treasurer Urbandale, IA
Michael Connor Assistant Secretary Urbandale, IA
William Berkley Chief Executive Officer Urbandale, IA
Eugene Ballard Executive Vice President & Treasurer Urbandale, IA
You’re viewing 4 of 5 team members. Get the full list »