General Star Indemnity Company Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

General Star Indemnity Company General Information

Description

General Star Indemnity Company is an insurance company based in Stamford, Connecticut. Established in 1979, the company provides property, underwriting, claims, administrative services, and casualty insurance products and services. The management board is responsible for the administration of the firm. It operates as a subsidiary of General Reinsurance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Genstar Indemnity Company
Year Founded
1979
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Funds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
000000 0000000
Title
Senior Vice President of Finance and Accounting, Genstar
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 120 Long Ridge Road
  • Stamford, CT 06902
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

General Star Indemnity Company Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

General Star Indemnity Company Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

General Star Indemnity Company Team (3)

Name Title Office
Robert Sharrer Senior Vice President of Finance and Accounting, Genstar Stamford, CT
Martin Hacala JD Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer,GenStar Stamford, CT
You’re viewing 2 of 3 team members. Get the full list »

General Star Indemnity Company FAQs

  • When was General Star Indemnity Company founded?

    General Star Indemnity Company was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the CEO of General Star Indemnity Company?

    Martin Hacala JD is the CEO of General Star Indemnity Company.

  • Where is General Star Indemnity Company headquartered?

    General Star Indemnity Company is headquartered in Stamford, CT.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »