ACE Europe Life Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company
  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals

ACE Europe Life General Information

Description

ACE Europe Life (AELL) was an insurance company based in London, United Kingdom. Established in 2006, the company provided property and casualty insurance products. It operated as a wholly-owned subsidiary of Chubb Tempest Reinsurance Bermuda. The assets of the company were managed by the executive management team. The firm acquired Colt Merger 2 PLC a company registered in Ireland to form Societas Europea (SE) and is named as ACE Europe Life SE on July 19, 2018.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hackremco (No. 2417)
Year Founded
2006
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Office
  • 100 Leadenhall Street
  • London EC3A 3BP
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ACE Europe Life Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

ACE Europe Life Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations