British Friendly Society Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company
  • Founded
  • 1902
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • AUM
  • 000.0

British Friendly Society General Information

Description

British Friendly Society is an insurance company based in Bedford, United Kingdom. Established in 1902 to provide sickness benefits for commercial travelers. The assets of the company are managed by the board of directors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
British Benefits Friendly Society
Year Founded
1902
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
00000 00000
Title
Chief Financial Officer
Email
0.00000@000000000000000.000
Phone
+00 (0)00 0000 0000
Primary Office
  • 45 Bromham Road
  • Bedfordshire
  • Bedford MK40 2AA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01234 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

British Friendly Society Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

British Friendly Society Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

British Friendly Society Team (7)

Name Title Office
Gordon Hull Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Bedford, United Kingdom
Simon Owens Chief Financial Officer Bedford, United Kingdom
Trevor Parker Bundy Interim Finance Director Bedford, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 3 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

British Friendly Society Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Chris Radford British Friendly Society Board Member 000 0000
Gordon Hull British Friendly Society Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Stuart Purdy British Friendly Society Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »