North Atlantic Insurance Company Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company
  • Founded
  • 1940
Founded

North Atlantic Insurance Company General Information

Description

North Atlantic Insurance Company was an insurance company based in London, United Kingdom. The company provided insurance products and services. The firm went into run off in 1984 when it was a subsidiary of Armco and in 1991 a management buy out took place. The company is no longer active and hence, it is no longer tracked by PitchBook.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
British National Insurance Company Limited
Year Founded
1940
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Office
  • 7 More London Riverside
  • More London
  • London SE1 2RT
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

North Atlantic Insurance Company Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region