Portman Insurance Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company
  • Founded
  • 1916
Founded

Portman Insurance General Information

Description

Portman Insurance was an insurance company based in Ipswich, United Kingdom. Established in 1916, the company provided non-life reinsurance products and services. It operated as a subsidiary of Colisée. The assets of the company were managed by the board of directors. This company is no longer in operation and is not actively tracked by PitchBook.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Portman Insurance Limited, London And Hull Maritime Insurance Company Limited
Year Founded
1916
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Office
  • Brooke Lawrance House
  • 80 Civic Drive
  • Ipswich IP1 2AN
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Portman Insurance Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region