Solicitors Indemnity Mutual Insurance Association Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company
  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 1
Professionals
  • AUM
  • 00.00

Solicitors Indemnity Mutual Insurance Association General Information

Description

Solicitors Indemnity Mutual Insurance Association (SIMIA) is an insurance company based in London, United Kingdom. Established in 1986, the mutual insurance company provides professional indemnity insurance to firms of solicitors based in England and Wales. The assets of the company are managed by the board of directors.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Lawyers Indemnity Mutual Underwriting Association
Year Founded
1986
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
000000000 00000
Title
Chairman of the Audit, Investment and Claims Committee
Email
000000000.00000@000000000000.000
Phone
+00 (0)00 0000 0000
Primary Office
  • 90 Fenchurch Street
  • London EC3M 4ST
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Solicitors Indemnity Mutual Insurance Association Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Solicitors Indemnity Mutual Insurance Association Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Solicitors Indemnity Mutual Insurance Association Team (1)

Name Title Office
Kieran Halpenny Secretary London, United Kingdom
To view Solicitors Indemnity Mutual Insurance Association’s complete team members history, request access »

Solicitors Indemnity Mutual Insurance Association Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Paton Solicitors Indemnity Mutual Insurance Association Board Member 000 0000
Bill Richards Solicitors Indemnity Mutual Insurance Association Director 000 0000
Christian Wells Self Chairman of the Audit, Investment and Claims Committee 000 0000
Christopher Harris Solicitors Indemnity Mutual Insurance Association Director 000 0000
Patrick Russell Solicitors Indemnity Mutual Insurance Association Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view Solicitors Indemnity Mutual Insurance Association’s complete board members history, request access »