Norwich Union Life Insurance Company Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company
  • Founded
  • 1808
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Commitments
  • 5

Norwich Union Life Insurance Company General Information

Description

Norwich Union Life Insurance Company was an insurance company based in York, United Kingdom. The firm was established in 1808. The assets were managed by the executive management team. The firm's winding up commenced on June 18th, 2019 and is due to be dissolved on February 2nd, 2020.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Norwich Union Life Insurance Society
Year Founded
1808
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Office
  • 1020 Eskdale Road, Winnersh
  • Wokingham RG41 5TS
  • England, United Kingdom

Norwich Union Life Insurance Company Commitments (5)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
000000000 0000 0 HG Capital (UK) London, United Kingdom 2002 00.000 0000-00-00 000.00
00 00000000 00 3i Group London, United Kingdom 1997 00000 0000-00-00 0000
00 00 0000 0000 3i Group London, United Kingdom 1994 00000 0000-00-00 000.00
000 0000000 00000000 ECI Partners London, United Kingdom 1991 00000 0000-00-00 0000
000000000 000000 000000 August Equity London, United Kingdom 1990 000.00 0000-00-00 00.000
To view Norwich Union Life Insurance Company’s complete commitments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Norwich Union Life Insurance Company Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Norwich Union Life Insurance Company Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations