Georgia Department of Economic Development Overview

  • Type
  • Economic Development Agency

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

Georgia Department of Economic Development General Information

Description

Georgia Department of Economic Development is an economic development agency based in Atlanta, Georgia. Established in 1997, GDEcD is the state's sales and marketing arm, the lead agency for attracting new business investment, encouraging the expansion of existing industry and small businesses, aligning workforce education and training with in-demand jobs, locating new markets for Georgia products, attracting tourists to Georgia, and promoting the state as a destination for arts and location for film, music and digital entertainment projects, as well as planning and mobilizing state resources for economic development. The assets of the company are managed by its executive management team.

Contact Information

Website
www.georgia.org
Formerly Known As
Georgia Corporation For Economic Development
Year Founded
1997
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Economic Development Agency
Primary Contact
000000 0000000
Title
Deputy Commissioner of Global Commerce
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • Technology Square, 75 5th Street Northwest
  • Suite 1200
  • Atlanta, GA 30308
  • United States
+1 (404) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Georgia Department of Economic Development Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Georgia Department of Economic Development Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Georgia Department of Economic Development Team (8)

Name Title Office
John Moffatt Chief Financial Officer Atlanta, GA
Sydne Smith Chief Operating Officer Atlanta, GA
Ellen Kraft Managing Director Atlanta, GA
Chris Chammoun Director, Agtech Atlanta, GA
Kristi Brigman Deputy Commissioner of Global Commerce Atlanta, GA
You’re viewing 5 of 8 team members. Get the full list »

Georgia Department of Economic Development Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Cassius Butts Georgia Department of Economic Development Board Member 000 0000
Jake Carter Georgia Department of Economic Development Board Member 000 0000
John Neely III Georgia Department of Economic Development Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Mark Bassford Georgia Department of Economic Development Board Member 000 0000
Scott Blackstock Georgia Department of Economic Development Board Member 000 0000
To view Georgia Department of Economic Development’s complete board members history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »