Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Lookout

Description

Developer of a cloud-based security software designed to detect mobile threats and improve mobile security. The company's cloud-based security software protects mobile phones from viruses, malware, spyware and has the ability to backup and restore data and tools to help locate lost or stolen phones by using machine intelligence to detect threats, enabling consumers to secure their personal information and data that are stored in mobile devices from serious cyber attacks.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series F

Latest Deal Type

$201M

Latest Deal Amount

$331M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a cloud-based security software designed to detect mobile threats and improve mobile security. The company's cloud-based security software protects mobile phones from viruses, malware, spyware and has the ability to backup and restore data and tools to help locate lost or stolen phones by using machine intelligence to detect threats, enabling consumers to secure their personal information and data that are stored in mobile devices from serious cyber attacks.

Website:

www.lookout.com

Formerly Known As

Flexilis

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Network Management Software

Primary Office

1 Front Street Suite 2700 San Francisco, CA 94111United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lookout's full profile, request a free trial.

Lookout Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Lookout Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Lookout Investors (31)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AccelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Andreessen HorowitzVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bezos ExpeditionsFamily OfficeMinority000 0000000 0000
BlackRock Private Equity PartnersFund of FundsMinority000 0000000 0000
Christopher SaccaAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Accel Venture Capital
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital
Bezos Expeditions Family Office
BlackRock Private Equity Partners Fund of Funds
Christopher Sacca Angel (individual)

Lookout Executive Team (19)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
James DolceChief Executive Officer and Board Member
Mark NasiffChief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Aaron CockerillChief Strategy Officer
Kevin MahaffeyCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer and Board Member
Vijaya KazaChief Development Officer
James Dolce Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Mark Nasiff Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Aaron Cockerill Chief Strategy Officer
Kevin Mahaffey Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer and Board Member
Vijaya Kaza Chief Development Officer

Lookout Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David WeidenKhosla VenturesInvestment Partner000 0000
James DolceLookoutChief Executive Officer and Board Member000 0000
Jeffrey JordanAndreessen HorowitzGeneral Partner000 0000
Joseph AnsanelliGreylock PartnersInvestment Partner000 0000
Kevin HartzSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
David Weiden Investment Partner Khosla Ventures
James Dolce Chief Executive Officer and Board Member Lookout
Jeffrey Jordan General Partner Andreessen Horowitz
Joseph Ansanelli Investment Partner Greylock Partners
Kevin Hartz Angel (individual) Self
Request full access to PitchBook