Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MediaPlatform

Description

Developer of an enterprise video and webcasting platform designed to enhance knowledge sharing and collaboration within an enterprise. The company's enterprise video and webcasting platform allows for on-demand video and live webcasting for internal communications, training and marketing to help create more engaging executive messaging, enhance e-learning programs and power employee communications, enabling enterprises to reach any employee, partner or customer in any location with high-quality video casting.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series 2

Latest Deal Type

$12M

Latest Deal Amount

$42.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an enterprise video and webcasting platform designed to enhance knowledge sharing and collaboration within an enterprise. The company's enterprise video and webcasting platform allows for on-demand video and live webcasting for internal communications, training and marketing to help create more engaging executive messaging, enhance e-learning programs and power employee communications, enabling enterprises to reach any employee, partner or customer in any location with high-quality video casting.

Website:

www.mediaplatform.com

Formerly Known As

Interactive Video Technologies (IVT)

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Communication Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

8383 Wilshire Boulevard Suite 460 Beverly Hills, CA 90211United States +1 (310) 909-8410
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MediaPlatform's full profile, request a free trial.

MediaPlatform Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

MediaPlatform Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

MediaPlatform Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alan ChesterAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Barshop VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Greg PullerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Monitor VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Spring Lake Equity PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alan Chester Angel (individual)
Barshop Ventures Venture Capital
Greg Puller Angel (individual)
Monitor Ventures Venture Capital
Spring Lake Equity Partners Venture Capital

MediaPlatform Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Newman JDChief Executive Officer
Greg PulierPresident and Co-Founder
Denis KhooChief Technology Officer
Brad LittlefieldDirector, Recruiting
Darlene HoyerRegional Vice President, Sales
Michael Newman JD Chief Executive Officer
Greg Pulier President and Co-Founder
Denis Khoo Chief Technology Officer
Brad Littlefield Director, Recruiting
Darlene Hoyer Regional Vice President, Sales

MediaPlatform Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Eric PulierMediaPlatformCo-Founder & Director000 0000
Jeb SpencerTVC CapitalCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Mykel SprinklesTVC CapitalPrincipal000 0000
Teymour Boutros-Ghali Ph.DMonitor VenturesCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Eric Pulier Co-Founder & Director MediaPlatform
Jeb Spencer Co-Founder & Managing Partner TVC Capital
Mykel Sprinkles Principal TVC Capital
Teymour Boutros-Ghali Ph.D Co-Founder & Managing Partner Monitor Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook