Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Melinta Therapeutics

Description

Developer of novel small-molecule antibiotics intended to focus on the treatment of resistant infections. The company's novel small-molecule antibiotics are used for resistant infections, acute bacterial skin infections, methicillin-resistant staph infections and gonorrhea, enabling patients avail novel antibiotics that are advanced and continuously enhanced in terms of quality.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Reverse Merger

Latest Deal Type

$415M

Total Amount Raised

16

Investors

Description

Developer of novel small-molecule antibiotics intended to focus on the treatment of resistant infections. The company's novel small-molecule antibiotics are used for resistant infections, acute bacterial skin infections, methicillin-resistant staph infections and gonorrhea, enabling patients avail novel antibiotics that are advanced and continuously enhanced in terms of quality.

Website:

www.melinta.com

Formerly Known As

Rib-X Pharmaceuticals, Rib-X Designs

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

300 George Street Suite 301 New Haven, CT 06511United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Melinta Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

Melinta Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Melinta Therapeutics Investors (16)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ABS VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Axiom Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cardinal PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Connecticut InnovationsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
EuclidSR PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ABS Ventures Venture Capital
Axiom Venture Partners Venture Capital
Cardinal Partners Venture Capital
Connecticut Innovations Venture Capital
EuclidSR Partners Venture Capital

Melinta Therapeutics Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Eugene Sun MDChief Executive Officer
John TemperatoPresident & Chief Operating Officer
Paul EstremChief Financial Officer
Erin Duffy Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
Rajesh MistryDirector, Investor Relations
Eugene Sun MD Chief Executive Officer
John Temperato President & Chief Operating Officer
Paul Estrem Chief Financial Officer
Erin Duffy Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Rajesh Mistry Director, Investor Relations

Melinta Therapeutics Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Cecilia GonzaloMelinta TherapeuticsBoard Member000 0000
Cecilia GonzaloVatera Healthcare PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Christopher KiritsySelfBoard Member000 0000
Erik AkhundSelfBoard Member000 0000
John SununuSelfBoard Member000 0000
Cecilia Gonzalo Board Member Melinta Therapeutics
Cecilia Gonzalo Managing Director Vatera Healthcare Partners
Christopher Kiritsy Board Member Self
Erik Akhund Board Member Self
John Sununu Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook