Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MemSQL

Description

Provider of real-time databases for transactions and analytics. The company provides an in-memory SQL database designed to accelerate applications, power real-time analytics and combine structured and semi-structured data into a consolidated big data structure.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$36M

Latest Deal Amount

$81.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of real-time databases for transactions and analytics. The company provides an in-memory SQL database designed to accelerate applications, power real-time analytics and combine structured and semi-structured data into a consolidated big data structure.

Website:

www.memsql.com

Formerly Known As

Mach Data Systems

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Database Software

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

534 Fourth Street San Francisco, CA 94107United States +1 (855) 463-6775
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MemSQL's full profile, request a free trial.

MemSQL Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

MemSQL Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

MemSQL Investors (27)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AccelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ashton KutcherAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Caffeinated CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Data CollectiveVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DST GlobalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accel Venture Capital
Ashton Kutcher Angel (individual)
Caffeinated Capital Venture Capital
Data Collective Venture Capital
DST Global Venture Capital

MemSQL Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Nikita Shamgunov Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gary OrensteinChief Marketing Officer
Eric FrenkielCo-Founder, Chief Customer Officer and Board Member
Ryan StudebakerExecutive, Strategic Growth
Adam ProutCo-Founder, Senior Vice President, Engineering and Chief Architect
Nikita Shamgunov Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gary Orenstein Chief Marketing Officer
Eric Frenkiel Co-Founder, Chief Customer Officer and Board Member
Ryan Studebaker Executive, Strategic Growth
Adam Prout Co-Founder, Senior Vice President, Engineering and Chief Architect

MemSQL Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bruce ArmstrongKhosla VenturesOperating Partner000 0000
Gerald Held Ph.DSelfExecutive Chairman000 0000
Howard Morgan Ph.DFirst Round CapitalCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Kevin EfrusyAccelPartner000 0000
Mark WeberMemSQLAdvisory Board Member000 0000
Bruce Armstrong Operating Partner Khosla Ventures
Gerald Held Ph.D Executive Chairman Self
Howard Morgan Ph.D Co-Founder & Partner First Round Capital
Kevin Efrusy Partner Accel
Mark Weber Advisory Board Member MemSQL
Request full access to PitchBook