Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Microfabrica

Description

Manufacturer of micro and millimeter scale devices and systems designed to break down the barriers to sub-millimeter-scale innovation and unlock new design possibilities. The company's EFAB micro-fabrication technology, combines the flexibility of 3D printing design methodologies with the extreme precision and high-volume production of semiconductor manufacturing and creates complex metal structures and assemblies at a scale enabling enterprises in high-growth markets to make quantum leaps in functionality, performance, and cost.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$33.9M

Total Amount Raised

12

Investors

Description

Manufacturer of micro and millimeter scale devices and systems designed to break down the barriers to sub-millimeter-scale innovation and unlock new design possibilities. The company's EFAB micro-fabrication technology, combines the flexibility of 3D printing design methodologies with the extreme precision and high-volume production of semiconductor manufacturing and creates complex metal structures and assemblies at a scale enabling enterprises in high-growth markets to make quantum leaps in functionality, performance, and cost.

Website:

www.microfabrica.com

Formerly Known As

Micron Devices, MEMGen

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronic Equipment and Instruments

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies
Aerospace and Defense

Primary Office

7911 Haskell Avenue Van Nuys, CA 91406United States +1 (818) 786-3322
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Microfabrica's full profile, request a free trial.

Microfabrica Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Microfabrica Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Microfabrica Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ATEL VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Atherton Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Chevron Technology VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Draper Fisher JurvetsonVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DynaFund VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ATEL Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Atherton Venture Partners Venture Capital
Chevron Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Venture Capital
DynaFund Ventures Venture Capital

Microfabrica Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Eric MillerChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael LockardPresident & Chief Operating Officer
Uri FrodisSenior Vice President, Process Research and Development
Richard ChenVice President, Design Engineering
Steven PatzVice President of Finance
Eric Miller Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Lockard President & Chief Operating Officer
Uri Frodis Senior Vice President, Process Research and Development
Richard Chen Vice President, Design Engineering
Steven Patz Vice President of Finance

Microfabrica Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Don Riley Ph.DChevron Technology VenturesVenture Executive000 0000
Drew Hoffmann Ph.DInterWest PartnersExecutive-in-Residence000 0000
Eric MillerMicrofabricaChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Eugene ChenSelfBoard Member000 0000
Kevin WassersteinVersant Venture ManagementAffiliated Director000 0000
Don Riley Ph.D Venture Executive Chevron Technology Ventures
Drew Hoffmann Ph.D Executive-in-Residence InterWest Partners
Eric Miller Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Microfabrica
Eugene Chen Board Member Self
Kevin Wasserstein Affiliated Director Versant Venture Management
Request full access to PitchBook