Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Miramar Labs

Description

Developer of medical devices designed to bring innovative applications to treat unmet needs in the aesthetic marketplace. The company's aesthetic treatment technology utilizes precisely controlled microwave energy to provide a non-invasive treatment for permanent sweat reduction for patients of all skin types, enabling the treatment of bothersome underarm sweat, an issue that millions of people deal with daily.

2006

Founded

M&A

Status

51-200

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$34M

Latest Deal Amount

$135M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of medical devices designed to bring innovative applications to treat unmet needs in the aesthetic marketplace. The company's aesthetic treatment technology utilizes precisely controlled microwave energy to provide a non-invasive treatment for permanent sweat reduction for patients of all skin types, enabling the treatment of bothersome underarm sweat, an issue that millions of people deal with daily.

Website:

www.miramarlabs.com

Formerly Known As

Foundry Newco X

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

2790 Walsh Avenue Santa Clara, CA 95051United States +1 (408) 579-8700
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Miramar Labs's full profile, request a free trial.

Miramar Labs Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Miramar Labs Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Miramar Labs Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
R. Michael KleinePresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brigid MakesChief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Steve KimChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
James LamManaging Director, Asia Pacific
Cynthia KadaDirector, Quality Assurance
R. Michael Kleine President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brigid Makes Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Steve Kim Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
James Lam Managing Director, Asia Pacific
Cynthia Kada Director, Quality Assurance

Miramar Labs Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Patrick WilliamsSientraChief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President and Treasurer000 0000
R. Michael KleineMiramar LabsPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Patrick Williams Chief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President and Treasurer Sientra
R. Michael Kleine President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Miramar Labs
Request full access to PitchBook