Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Mode Media

Description

Developer of a social networking platform designed to build the largest independent premium video and content platform. The company's social networking platform is where creators can upload videos and build content stories enabling users discover relevant content by combining the power of human curation of premium content with technology that distributes the right content to the right people at the right time.

2004

Founded

M&A

Status

501-1K

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$209M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a social networking platform designed to build the largest independent premium video and content platform. The company's social networking platform is where creators can upload videos and build content stories enabling users discover relevant content by combining the power of human curation of premium content with technology that distributes the right content to the right people at the right time.

Website:

www.mode.com

Formerly Known As

Glam Media

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Social Content

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)

Primary Office

2000 Sierra Point Parkway 11th Floor Brisbane, CA 94005United States +1 (650) 244-4000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mode Media's full profile, request a free trial.

Mode Media Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Mode Media Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Mode Media Executive Team (19)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jack RotoloChief Executive Officer
Jeanne SeeleyExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Ernie CicognaExecutive Vice President, Co-Founder and Chief Financial Officer
John SmallChief Operating Officer
Jane LoringManaging Director, UK and General Manager, Europe
Jack Rotolo Chief Executive Officer
Jeanne Seeley Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Ernie Cicogna Executive Vice President, Co-Founder and Chief Financial Officer
John Small Chief Operating Officer
Jane Loring Managing Director, UK and General Manager, Europe

Mode Media Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David SaltzmanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Fernando RuarteMode MediaCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Executive Vice President, Ad Products & Board Member000 0000
David Saltzman Board Member Self
Fernando Ruarte Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Executive Vice President, Ad Products & Board Member Mode Media
Request full access to PitchBook