Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MotiveMetrics

Description

Developer of a SaaS cognitive marketing platform designed to deliver engaging ad copy services. The company's software optimizes ad-keyword pairings based on a number of dimensions including time-related to seasonality, holidays and other important events and generates optimal ad copy based on a deeply accurate understanding of customers' purchase motivations, enabling brands to accurately identify the key personality traits that trigger purchase decisions and improve customer interaction at key points along the customers' path to purchase.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$15.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a SaaS cognitive marketing platform designed to deliver engaging ad copy services. The company's software optimizes ad-keyword pairings based on a number of dimensions including time-related to seasonality, holidays and other important events and generates optimal ad copy based on a deeply accurate understanding of customers' purchase motivations, enabling brands to accurately identify the key personality traits that trigger purchase decisions and improve customer interaction at key points along the customers' path to purchase.

Website:

www.tiptap.com

Formerly Known As

TipTap, Ad-Consent, SaleCry

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

410 Sherman Avenue Palo Alto, CA 94306United States +1 (800) 216-5207
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MotiveMetrics's full profile, request a free trial.

MotiveMetrics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

MotiveMetrics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

MotiveMetrics Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel CudgmaCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Frank SlaughterChief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Kyle Thomas Ph.DChief Scientist
Thomas TivnanCo-Founder, Vice President, Operations & Board Member
Daniel Cudgma Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Frank Slaughter Chief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Kyle Thomas Ph.D Chief Scientist
Thomas Tivnan Co-Founder, Vice President, Operations & Board Member

MotiveMetrics Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Daniel CudgmaMotiveMetricsCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Frank SlaughterMotiveMetricsChief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder000 0000
Roger MarinoSelfBoard Member000 0000
Thomas TivnanMotiveMetricsCo-Founder, Vice President, Operations & Board Member000 0000
Daniel Cudgma Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member MotiveMetrics
Frank Slaughter Chief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder MotiveMetrics
Roger Marino Board Member Self
Thomas Tivnan Co-Founder, Vice President, Operations & Board Member MotiveMetrics
Request full access to PitchBook