Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

MyoPowers Medical Technologies

Description

Developer of artificial muscle technologies designed to restore and improve muscle functioning. The company's artificial muscle technologies can be applied to a number of indications in the GI, cardiology or urology area as well as develops implantable medical devices that can be placed around the urethra to assist sphincter closing that is individually actionable and adjustable with a remote control for the treatment of severe stress urinary incontinence, providing assistance to patients with high unmet medical needs.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$19.4M

Latest Deal Amount

$23.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of artificial muscle technologies designed to restore and improve muscle functioning. The company's artificial muscle technologies can be applied to a number of indications in the GI, cardiology or urology area as well as develops implantable medical devices that can be placed around the urethra to assist sphincter closing that is individually actionable and adjustable with a remote control for the treatment of severe stress urinary incontinence, providing assistance to patients with high unmet medical needs.

Website:

www.myopowers.eu

Formerly Known As

NanoPowers

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Discovery Tools (Healthcare)

Other Industries

Biotechnology

Primary Office

13 rue de Village-Neuf 68300 Saint LouisFrance
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MyoPowers Medical Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

    MyoPowers Medical Technologies Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    MyoPowers Medical Technologies Investors (5)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    BlueOcean VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    DEFI GestionPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    Gran PlasaOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
    Novartis Venture FundCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Truffle CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    BlueOcean Ventures Venture Capital
    DEFI Gestion PE/Buyout
    Gran Plasa Other
    Novartis Venture Fund Corporate Venture Capital
    Truffle Capital PE/Buyout

    MyoPowers Medical Technologies Executive Team (3)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Patrick CoulombierChief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Christophe AubertChief Technology Officer
    Piergiorgio Tozzi MDCo-Founder
    Patrick Coulombier Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Christophe Aubert Chief Technology Officer
    Piergiorgio Tozzi MD Co-Founder

    MyoPowers Medical Technologies Board Members (8)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Daniel HayozSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Florent GrosNovartis Venture FundCo-Managing Director000 0000
    Georges BauSelfChairman000 0000
    Martin Horst Ph.DMyoPowers Medical TechnologiesBoard Member and Co-Chief Executive Officer000 0000
    Patrick CoulombierMyoPowers Medical TechnologiesChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Daniel Hayoz Board Member Self
    Florent Gros Co-Managing Director Novartis Venture Fund
    Georges Bau Chairman Self
    Martin Horst Ph.D Board Member and Co-Chief Executive Officer MyoPowers Medical Technologies
    Patrick Coulombier Chief Executive Officer & Board Member MyoPowers Medical Technologies
    Request full access to PitchBook