Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Newforma

Description

Provider of project management software intended to connect project information. The company's project management software promotes collaboration between individuals, project teams and across the enterprise in the AECO industry to manage email, find information on their networks, share large files and process submittals, enabling enterprises to save time, reduce risks and deliver successful projects.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Buyout/LBO

Latest Deal Type

$30.4M

Total Amount Raised

5

Investors

Description

Provider of project management software intended to connect project information. The company's project management software promotes collaboration between individuals, project teams and across the enterprise in the AECO industry to manage email, find information on their networks, share large files and process submittals, enabling enterprises to save time, reduce risks and deliver successful projects.

Website:

www.newforma.com

Formerly Known As

AEC1

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

1750 Elm Street 10th Floor Manchester, NH 03104United States +1 (603) 625-6212
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Newforma's full profile, request a free trial.

Newforma Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Newforma Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Newforma Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Battery VenturesVenture CapitalMajority000 0000000 0000
Borealis VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Kodiak Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
North Bridge Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Village VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Battery Ventures Venture Capital
Borealis Ventures Venture Capital
Kodiak Venture Partners Venture Capital
North Bridge Venture Partners Venture Capital
Village Ventures Venture Capital

Newforma Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Brock PhilpChief Executive Officer
Raymond DeZenzoChief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Alan FaceyChief Customer Officer & Chief Revenue Officer
Nina McIntyreChief Marketing Officer
Allen PatrickChief Revenue Officer
Brock Philp Chief Executive Officer
Raymond DeZenzo Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Alan Facey Chief Customer Officer & Chief Revenue Officer
Nina McIntyre Chief Marketing Officer
Allen Patrick Chief Revenue Officer

Newforma Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jesse DevitteBorealis VenturesManaging Director & Co-Founder000 0000
Jim BaumSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Joseph EspositoSelfBoard Member000 0000
Louis VolpeSelfBoard Member000 0000
Michael BrownBattery VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Jesse Devitte Managing Director & Co-Founder Borealis Ventures
Jim Baum Angel (individual) Self
Joseph Esposito Board Member Self
Louis Volpe Board Member Self
Michael Brown General Partner Battery Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook