Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Niantic

Niantic
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$30M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$32.8M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of gaming software. The company develops mobile games like Pokémon GO and Ingress in the United States.

Formerly Known As
Niantic Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
2 Bryant Street
Suite 220
San Francisco, CA 94105
United States

+1 (650) 539-4653
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Niantic’s full profile, request a free trial.

Niantic Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Feb-2016 $30M $32.8M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 28-Dec-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Niantic Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Niantic Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alphabet Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alsop Louie Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cyan Banister Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fuji Television Network Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GV Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Niantic Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Hanke Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Phil Keslin Chief Technology Officer
Mike Quigley Chief Marketing Officer
Carl Damerow Manager, Business Development
Mathieu de Fayet Vice President of Strategic Partnerships

You’re viewing 5 of 5 executives.

Niantic Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Gilman Louie Alsop Louie Partners Board Member 000 0000
John Hanke Niantic Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 2 of 2 board members.