Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

NovaSom

Description

Developer of home-testing services with the AccuSom home sleep test designed to provide continuous patient support. The company's home-testing services provides evaluation of sleep-disordered breathing, which includes the diagnosis of Obstructive Sleep Apnea (OSA), enabling patients a fast, cost-effective, accurate and comfortable alternative to in-laboratory sleep studies.

1992

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$6M

Latest Deal Amount

$115M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of home-testing services with the AccuSom home sleep test designed to provide continuous patient support. The company's home-testing services provides evaluation of sleep-disordered breathing, which includes the diagnosis of Obstructive Sleep Apnea (OSA), enabling patients a fast, cost-effective, accurate and comfortable alternative to in-laboratory sleep studies.

Website:

www.novasom.com

Formerly Known As

Sleep Solutions

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Monitoring Equipment

Primary Office

801 Cromwell Park Drive Suite 108 Glen Burnie, MD 21061United States +1 (877) 753-3775
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore NovaSom's full profile, request a free trial.

NovaSom Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

NovaSom Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

NovaSom Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Atherton Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Emergent Medical PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Essex CapitalLeasingMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDCCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Atherton Venture Partners Venture Capital
Emergent Medical Partners Venture Capital
Essex Capital Leasing
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC Corporate Venture Capital

NovaSom Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John SpitznagelChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gregory StokesPresident & Chief Operating Officer
Mark JanofskyChief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Michael CoppolaExecutive Vice President of Medical Affairs, Chief Medical Officer & Chief Compliance Officer
Ernie Biczak MDExecutive Vice President of Sales & Marketing
John Spitznagel Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gregory Stokes President & Chief Operating Officer
Mark Janofsky Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Michael Coppola Executive Vice President of Medical Affairs, Chief Medical Officer & Chief Compliance Officer
Ernie Biczak MD Executive Vice President of Sales & Marketing

NovaSom Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Adele OlivaQuaker Partners ManagementPartner000 0000
Brian Sisko JDSafeguard ScientificsChief Operating Officer, Executive Vice President & Managing Director000 0000
Eran Nadav Ph.DTPG BiotechPartner & Managing Director000 0000
James DatinSafeguard ScientificsExecutive Vice President & Managing Director000 0000
John SpitznagelNovaSomChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Adele Oliva Partner Quaker Partners Management
Brian Sisko JD Chief Operating Officer, Executive Vice President & Managing Director Safeguard Scientifics
Eran Nadav Ph.D Partner & Managing Director TPG Biotech
James Datin Executive Vice President & Managing Director Safeguard Scientifics
John Spitznagel Chief Executive Officer & Board Member NovaSom
Request full access to PitchBook