Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Novinda

Description

Provider of non-carbon and other emission-control products designed for the coal combustion industry. The company's non-carbon and other emission-control products include mercury sorbent products that capture mercury from coal-fired power plants as well as from chemical reactions, enabling companies to reduce operating costs.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.05M

Latest Deal Amount

$1.55M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of non-carbon and other emission-control products designed for the coal combustion industry. The company's non-carbon and other emission-control products include mercury sorbent products that capture mercury from coal-fired power plants as well as from chemical reactions, enabling companies to reduce operating costs.

Website:

www.novinda.com

Formerly Known As

Amended Silicates

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Environmental Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Other Commercial Products
Industrial Chemicals

Primary Office

11149 Bradford Road Littleton, CO 80127United States +1 (720) 473-8320
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Novinda's full profile, request a free trial.

    Novinda Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Novinda Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Novinda Investors (4)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Altira GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Ch2M HillPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
    Minerals TechnologiesPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
    New Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Altira Group Venture Capital
    Ch2M Hill PE-Backed Company
    Minerals Technologies PE-Backed Company
    New Venture Partners Venture Capital

    Novinda Executive Team (7)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Michael RosenbergChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
    Conrad ShillingburgChief Financial Officer
    Thomas Gale Ph.DDirector of Technology Development
    Cliff BrownVice President, Applied Engineering
    W. Mark PettiboneVice President, Business Development
    Michael Rosenberg Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
    Conrad Shillingburg Chief Financial Officer
    Thomas Gale Ph.D Director of Technology Development
    Cliff Brown Vice President, Applied Engineering
    W. Mark Pettibone Vice President, Business Development

    Novinda Board Members (3)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Andrew GarmanNew Venture PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
    Michael RosenbergNovindaChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
    Sean EbertAltira GroupPartner000 0000
    Andrew Garman Co-Founder & Managing Partner New Venture Partners
    Michael Rosenberg Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Novinda
    Sean Ebert Partner Altira Group
    Request full access to PitchBook