Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Nutrinsic

Description

Developer of protein sources from recycled nutrients designed to find and transform underutilized nutrients into a valuable source of food. The company's protein sources ProFloc, a biomass for feed manufacturers is created for analytical determinations and feeding trials and also serves as a fish meal replacement or an additive ingredient for animal feeds, enabling food, beverage and biological processors to upcycle nutrients that are currently lost in food and beverage plant waste water or underutilized in biofuel processes.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$5.62M

Latest Deal Amount

$33M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of protein sources from recycled nutrients designed to find and transform underutilized nutrients into a valuable source of food. The company's protein sources ProFloc, a biomass for feed manufacturers is created for analytical determinations and feeding trials and also serves as a fish meal replacement or an additive ingredient for animal feeds, enabling food, beverage and biological processors to upcycle nutrients that are currently lost in food and beverage plant waste water or underutilized in biofuel processes.

Website:

www.nutrinsic.com

Formerly Known As

Oberon FMR

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Agriculture

Other Industries

Agricultural Chemicals
Environmental Services (B2B)

Primary Office

600 South Cherry Street Suite 314 Glendale, CO 80246United States +1 (720) 744-3600
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nutrinsic's full profile, request a free trial.

Nutrinsic Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Nutrinsic Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Nutrinsic Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aquacopia Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Artiman VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
High Country VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
IDG CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Maxhill IndustriesOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Aquacopia Venture Partners Venture Capital
Artiman Ventures Venture Capital
High Country Venture Venture Capital
IDG Capital Venture Capital
Maxhill Industries Other

Nutrinsic Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Dan SimonChief Executive Officer
Dan BeckettCorporate Controller
Andrew Logan Ph.DCo-Founder & Vice President, Research & Development
Seth Terry Ph.DBoard Observer, Co-Founder & Vice President, Manufacturing Development
Dave HollandVice President, Operations
Dan Simon Chief Executive Officer
Dan Beckett Corporate Controller
Andrew Logan Ph.D Co-Founder & Vice President, Research & Development
Seth Terry Ph.D Board Observer, Co-Founder & Vice President, Manufacturing Development
Dave Holland Vice President, Operations

Nutrinsic Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Gary BridgeSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jingbo Wang Ph.DIDG CapitalVice President000 0000
Mark Lupa Ph.DHigh Country VentureManaging Partner000 0000
Richard BondSelfBoard Member000 0000
Seth Terry Ph.DNutrinsicBoard Observer, Co-Founder & Vice President, Manufacturing Development000 0000
Gary Bridge Board Member Self
Jingbo Wang Ph.D Vice President IDG Capital
Mark Lupa Ph.D Managing Partner High Country Venture
Richard Bond Board Member Self
Seth Terry Ph.D Board Observer, Co-Founder & Vice President, Manufacturing Development Nutrinsic
Request full access to PitchBook