Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Okta

Description

Provider of cloud-based identity and device management services designed to help in user management. The company's identity and device management application offers mobility and life-cycle management services, enabling businesses to connect and protect employees.

2008

Founded

PUBLIC

Status

501-1K

Employees

IPO

Latest Deal Type

$187M

Latest Deal Amount

$418M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of cloud-based identity and device management services designed to help in user management. The company's identity and device management application offers mobility and life-cycle management services, enabling businesses to connect and protect employees.

Website:

www.okta.com

Formerly Known As

SaaSure

Ownership Status

Publicly Held

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Other Industries

Application Software
Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

301 Brannan Street 1st Floor San Francisco, CA 94107United States +1 (888) 722-7871
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Okta's full profile, request a free trial.

Okta Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Okta Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Okta Executive Team (23)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Todd McKinnonCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Charles RacePresident, Worldwide Field Operations
William LoschChief Financial Officer
Frederic KerrestCo-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Hector AguilarSenior Vice President, Engineering & Chief Technology Officer
Todd McKinnon Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Charles Race President, Worldwide Field Operations
William Losch Chief Financial Officer
Frederic Kerrest Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Hector Aguilar Senior Vice President, Engineering & Chief Technology Officer

Okta Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Michelle Wilson JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Todd McKinnonOktaCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Michelle Wilson JD Board Member Self
Todd McKinnon Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Okta
Request full access to PitchBook