Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Open English

Description

Provider of an online language learning platform designed to offer innovative method to become fluent in English. The company's online language learning platform offers online English language course that combines live instruction with native English speaking teachers and multi-media learning content, enabling users to take online classes at the top of the hour, every hour and can take them as many times as they would like, whenever and wherever they want.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$119M

Total Amount Raised

13

Investors

Description

Provider of an online language learning platform designed to offer innovative method to become fluent in English. The company's online language learning platform offers online English language course that combines live instruction with native English speaking teachers and multi-media learning content, enabling users to take online classes at the top of the hour, every hour and can take them as many times as they would like, whenever and wherever they want.

Website:

www.openenglish.com

Formerly Known As

Thinkglish

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational and Training Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Educational Software

Primary Office

2901 Florida Avenue Suite 840 Miami, FL 33133United States +1 (855) 244-7008
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Open English's full profile, request a free trial.

Open English Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Open English Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Cito VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
David CrookAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Flybridge Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ideas & CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Cito Ventures Venture Capital
David Crook Angel (individual)
Flybridge Capital Partners Venture Capital
Ideas & Capital Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

Open English Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrés MorenoCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Executive Chairman & Board Member
Greg KressPresident & Chief Operating Officer
María FigueroaChief Marketing Officer
Nicolette MorenoCo-Founder & Chief Product Officer
Chris MakiChief Architect
Andrés Moreno Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Executive Chairman & Board Member
Greg Kress President & Chief Operating Officer
María Figueroa Chief Marketing Officer
Nicolette Moreno Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
Chris Maki Chief Architect

Open English Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrés MorenoOpen EnglishCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Executive Chairman & Board Member000 0000
Jeffrey BussgangFlybridge Capital PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Jeffrey LiebermanInsight Venture PartnersManaging Director000 0000
John McIntireSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jon KarlenSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Andrés Moreno Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Executive Chairman & Board Member Open English
Jeffrey Bussgang General Partner Flybridge Capital Partners
Jeffrey Lieberman Managing Director Insight Venture Partners
John McIntire Board Member Self
Jon Karlen Angel (individual) Self
Request full access to PitchBook