Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Optosecurity

Description

Developer of next-generation threat detection technology designed to bring innovative security software for the transportation and critical infrastructure markets. The company's check point screening application is specifically designed to support centralized image processing or remote screening of checkpoint operations, enabling airports security checkpoint to improve operational efficiency while maintaining security standards at checkpoints.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$33.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of next-generation threat detection technology designed to bring innovative security software for the transportation and critical infrastructure markets. The company's check point screening application is specifically designed to support centralized image processing or remote screening of checkpoint operations, enabling airports security checkpoint to improve operational efficiency while maintaining security standards at checkpoints.

Website:

www.optosecurity.com

Formerly Known As

Optobiometrics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Security Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software
Application Software

Primary Office

1280 Boulevard Lebourgneuf Bureau 420 Québec, Quebec G2K 0H1Canada
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Optosecurity's full profile, request a free trial.

Optosecurity Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Optosecurity Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Timothy MathewsChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Marjolaine GiassonChief Financial Officer
Dan GudmundsonChief Technology Officer
Steve BuchanDirector, Sales
James CowleyVice President, Delivery and Services
Timothy Mathews Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Marjolaine Giasson Chief Financial Officer
Dan Gudmundson Chief Technology Officer
Steve Buchan Director, Sales
James Cowley Vice President, Delivery and Services

Optosecurity Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Timothy MathewsOptosecurityChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Timothy Mathews Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Optosecurity
Request full access to PitchBook