Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Owler

Description

Provider of community-based business insights platform designed to help users to seek information about companies. The company's community-based business insights platform provides information that ranges from competitors, products or services, customers, financials, press reports, links and social media statistics, enabling business professionals to gain competitive insights and uncover the latest industry news and alerts.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$17.6M

Latest Deal Amount

$19.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of community-based business insights platform designed to help users to seek information about companies. The company's community-based business insights platform provides information that ranges from competitors, products or services, customers, financials, press reports, links and social media statistics, enabling business professionals to gain competitive insights and uncover the latest industry news and alerts.

Website:

www.owler.com

Formerly Known As

InfoArmy

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Information Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)

Primary Office

800 South Claremont Street Suite 203 San mateo, CA 94402United States +1 (650) 242-9253
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Owler's full profile, request a free trial.

Owler Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Owler Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Owler Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
John PetersonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Norwest Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Trinity VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
John Peterson Angel (individual)
Norwest Venture Partners Venture Capital
Trinity Ventures Venture Capital

Owler Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jim FowlerChief Executive Officer, Board Member & Founder
Tim HarschCo-Founder & Vice President, Product
Gregg LavineVice President, Design & UX
Jeremy BellinghausenChief Operating Officer
Sumit MalhotraVice President, Engineering
Jim Fowler Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Founder
Tim Harsch Co-Founder & Vice President, Product
Gregg Lavine Vice President, Design & UX
Jeremy Bellinghausen Chief Operating Officer
Sumit Malhotra Vice President, Engineering

Owler Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jeffrey CroweNorwest Venture PartnersManaging Partner000 0000
Kevin AkeroydSelfBoard Member000 0000
Patricia NakacheTrinity VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Patrick Spain JDPatrick SpainAngel (individual)000 0000
Jeffrey Crowe Managing Partner Norwest Venture Partners
Kevin Akeroyd Board Member Self
Patricia Nakache General Partner Trinity Ventures
Patrick Spain JD Angel (individual) Patrick Spain
Request full access to PitchBook