Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Parion Sciences

2000 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Grant LATEST DEAL TYPE
$3M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$22.1M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of drugs to restore patient's innate mucosal surface defenses. The company provides research, development and commercialization of treatments for diseases with unmet medical needs. It focuses primarily on respiratory and ocular diseases in which the patient's ability to protect their mucosal surfaces is compromised.

Website:
Formerly Known As
CyFi Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
Suite 195
2800 Meridian Parkway
Durham, NC 27713
United States

+1 (919) 313-1180
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parion Sciences’s full profile, request a free trial.

Parion Sciences Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Grant 16-Sep-2014 $3M $22.1M Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 10-Jan-2005 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 07-Jul-2003 $3.57M $10.1M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 26-Nov-2002 $6.5M $6.5M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Parion Sciences Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Corporation 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 1 of 1 investors.

Parion Sciences Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul Boucher President & Chief Executive Officer
Joe Schachle Chief Operating Officer
Richard Boucher Co-Founder, Co-Chairman & Board Member
Ross Johnson Ph.D Co-Founder, Co-Chairman & Board Member

You’re viewing 4 of 4 executives.

Parion Sciences Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Richard Boucher Parion Sciences Co-Founder, Co-Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Ross Johnson Ph.D Parion Sciences Co-Founder, Co-Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 2 of 2 board members.