Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Personal

Description

Developer of an online platform for sharing data. The company develops a mobile platform that enables users to manage, share and monetize information.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series A1

Latest Deal Type

$4.25M

Latest Deal Amount

$24.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an online platform for sharing data. The company develops a mobile platform that enables users to manage, share and monetize information.

Website:

www.personal.com

Formerly Known As

P3rsonal

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social Content

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Information Services (B2C)

Primary Office

1010 Wisconsin Avenue Northwest Suite 150 Washington, DC 20007United States +1 (202) 499-2448
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Personal's full profile, request a free trial.

Personal Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Personal Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Personal Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Allen & CompanyVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bill MillerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Dylan TaylorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Eric SemlerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Grotech VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Allen & Company Venture Capital
Bill Miller Angel (individual)
Dylan Taylor Angel (individual)
Eric Semler Angel (individual)
Grotech Ventures Venture Capital

Personal Executive Team (18)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Shane GreenCo-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Doug WheelerChief Operating Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Tarik KurspahicChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Josh GalperChief Policy Officer, Senior Vice President, Business Development & General Counsel
Jennifer O'KeefeCo-Founder & Senior Vice President, Platform, Form Operations & Data
Shane Green Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Doug Wheeler Chief Operating Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Tarik Kurspahic Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Josh Galper Chief Policy Officer, Senior Vice President, Business Development & General Counsel
Jennifer O'Keefe Co-Founder & Senior Vice President, Platform, Form Operations & Data

Personal Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Eric AndersonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Eric Semler JDEric SemlerAngel (individual)000 0000
Esther DysonSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Jonathan MillerSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Tige SavageRevolutionCo-Founder & Managing Partner of Revolution Ventures000 0000
Eric Anderson Board Member Self
Eric Semler JD Angel (individual) Eric Semler
Esther Dyson Angel (individual) Self
Jonathan Miller Angel (individual) Self
Tige Savage Co-Founder & Managing Partner of Revolution Ventures Revolution
Request full access to PitchBook