Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

PhaseBio Pharmaceuticals

Description

Developer of bio-pharmaceuticals designed to treat diabetes and cardiovascular dysfunction in patients suffering from rare diseases. The company's biopharmaceuticals utilize proprietary discovery platform technology to develop once-weekly insulin for type 2 diabetes and once-weekly Vasoactive Intestinal Peptide for heart failure and cardiomyopahty in Duchenne and Becker muscular dystrophy, enabling patients to avail cure from cardiopulmonary disorders.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$14.7M

Latest Deal Amount

$121M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of bio-pharmaceuticals designed to treat diabetes and cardiovascular dysfunction in patients suffering from rare diseases. The company's biopharmaceuticals utilize proprietary discovery platform technology to develop once-weekly insulin for type 2 diabetes and once-weekly Vasoactive Intestinal Peptide for heart failure and cardiomyopahty in Duchenne and Becker muscular dystrophy, enabling patients to avail cure from cardiopulmonary disorders.

Website:

www.phasebio.com

Formerly Known As

Phase Bioscience

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Delivery

Other Industries

Biotechnology
Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

1 Great Valley Parkway Suite 30 Malvern, PA 19355United States +1 (610) 981-6500
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PhaseBio Pharmaceuticals's full profile, request a free trial.

    PhaseBio Pharmaceuticals Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    PhaseBio Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    PhaseBio Pharmaceuticals Investors (11)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Astellas Venture ManagementCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    AstraZenecaCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Catalysta PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Fletcher Spaght VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Hatteras Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Astellas Venture Management Corporate Venture Capital
    AstraZeneca Corporation
    Catalysta Partners Venture Capital
    Fletcher Spaght Ventures Venture Capital
    Hatteras Venture Partners Venture Capital

    PhaseBio Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (7)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Jonathan MowChief Executive Officer and Board Member
    John SharpChief Financial Officer
    Ashutosh Chilkoti Ph.DCo-Founder and Board Member
    Susan ArnoldVice President of Preclinical and Assay Development
    Jim Ballance Ph.DVice President of Research and Scientific Affairs
    Jonathan Mow Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
    John Sharp Chief Financial Officer
    Ashutosh Chilkoti Ph.D Co-Founder and Board Member
    Susan Arnold Vice President of Preclinical and Assay Development
    Jim Ballance Ph.D Vice President of Research and Scientific Affairs

    PhaseBio Pharmaceuticals Board Members (12)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Ashutosh Chilkoti Ph.DPhaseBio PharmaceuticalsCo-Founder and Board Member000 0000
    Asish Xavier Ph.DJohnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDCVice President, Venture Investments000 0000
    Clay ThorpSelfExecutive Chairman000 0000
    Donald DwyerAstraZenecaSenior Director, Licensing & Business Development000 0000
    Guy Fish MDFletcher Spaght VenturesSenior Vice President000 0000
    Ashutosh Chilkoti Ph.D Co-Founder and Board Member PhaseBio Pharmaceuticals
    Asish Xavier Ph.D Vice President, Venture Investments Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC
    Clay Thorp Executive Chairman Self
    Donald Dwyer Senior Director, Licensing & Business Development AstraZeneca
    Guy Fish MD Senior Vice President Fletcher Spaght Ventures
    Request full access to PitchBook