Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Philo Media

Philo Media
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE (In Progress)
$2.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$4M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Parent company of several complementary business units positioned to take advantage of the opportunity presented by monumental shifts occurring across the evolving television, digital media and mobile-first brand advertising landscapes. The company offers singular end-to-end media solutions responding to market demand. The company is comprised of an award-winning digital studio that strategizes, conceptualizes and digitally distributes broadcast quality video content anywhere. Following a merger transaction in 2016, the company is now additionally supported by an awarded broadcast television production unit creating TV commercials for the largest global brand advertisers. The company is investing in growing its creative/production capacity (creatives/writers/Directors and Executive Producers) as well as its complementary tech platforms on both its front end strategy practice (AI-based creative vetting) and back end (digital distribution).

Formerly Known As
Philo Broadcasting
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
351 West Hubbard Street
Suite 510
Chicago, IL 60654
United States

+1 (708) 207-6256
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Philo Media’s full profile, request a free trial.

Philo Media Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Nov-2016 $2.5M $4M 0000 In Progress Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2014 00000 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
1. Seed Round 03-Dec-2012 $800k $800k $3M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Philo Media Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.00
Seed 800,000 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $1 16.35%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Philo Media Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Big Tuna's Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
G2T3V Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Larry Wert Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Meester Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tribal Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 5 of 5 investors.

Philo Media Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kevin Allodi Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Blair Stribley President & Board Member
Chris Zander Chief Revenue Officer & Board Observer
A.J. Allodi Director of West Coast Sales
Kris Mathur Executive Producer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Philo Media Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Blair Stribley Philo Media President & Board Member 000 0000
Chris Zander Philo Media Chief Revenue Officer & Board Observer 000 0000
Howard Tullman JD G2T3V Advisory Board Member 000 0000
Jack Klues Philo Media Board Observer 000 0000
Kevin Allodi Philo Media Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »