Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Pindrop Security

Description

Developer of phone fraud detection and call center authentication technology designed to provide real time identity and security on every voice communication and voice device. The company's fraud detection and call center authentication technology can identify, locate and authenticate phone devices uniquely just from the call audio thereby detecting fraudulent calls as well as verifying legitimate callers, enabling enterprise call centers to reduce call time and improve their customers experience even while reducing fraud losses.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$85.8M

Latest Deal Amount

$133M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of phone fraud detection and call center authentication technology designed to provide real time identity and security on every voice communication and voice device. The company's fraud detection and call center authentication technology can identify, locate and authenticate phone devices uniquely just from the call audio thereby detecting fraudulent calls as well as verifying legitimate callers, enabling enterprise call centers to reduce call time and improve their customers experience even while reducing fraud losses.

Website:

www.pindrop.com

Formerly Known As

Telineage

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Primary Office

817 West Peachtree Street Suite 770 Atlanta, GA 30308United States +1 (404) 721-3767
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pindrop Security's full profile, request a free trial.

Pindrop Security Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Pindrop Security Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Pindrop Security Investors (29)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Advanced Technology Development CenterAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Andreessen HorowitzVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Atlanta Technology AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Benjamin LingAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Ben LingonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Advanced Technology Development Center Accelerator/Incubator
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital
Atlanta Technology Angels Angel Group
Benjamin Ling Angel (individual)
Ben Lingon Angel (individual)

Pindrop Security Executive Team (16)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Vijay Balasubramaniyan Ph.DChief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Matt PeacheyVice President & General Manager, EMEA
Elie KhouryPrincipal Researcher
David Dewey Ph.DDirector, Research
Michael SeneadzaSoftware Engineer
Vijay Balasubramaniyan Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Matt Peachey Vice President & General Manager, EMEA
Elie Khoury Principal Researcher
David Dewey Ph.D Director, Research
Michael Seneadza Software Engineer

Pindrop Security Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Arvind PurushothamCiti VenturesManaging Director & Global Head of Venture Investing000 0000
Eugene FrantzCapitalGPartner000 0000
John ChambersSelfBoard Observer000 0000
Marc AndreessenAndreessen HorowitzCo-Founder & General Partner000 0000
Martin Casado Ph.DAndreessen HorowitzGeneral Partner000 0000
Arvind Purushotham Managing Director & Global Head of Venture Investing Citi Ventures
Eugene Frantz Partner CapitalG
John Chambers Board Observer Self
Marc Andreessen Co-Founder & General Partner Andreessen Horowitz
Martin Casado Ph.D General Partner Andreessen Horowitz
Request full access to PitchBook