Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Powerspan

Description

Developer of a multi-pollutant control and carbon dioxide capture technology. The company's multi-pollutant control and carbon dioxide capture technology provides high removal of sulfur dioxide, nitrogen oxides, oxidized mercury, and fine particulate matter, enabling electric power plants to meet environmental requirements in a cost-effective manner.

1994

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$50M

Latest Deal Amount

$191M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a multi-pollutant control and carbon dioxide capture technology. The company's multi-pollutant control and carbon dioxide capture technology provides high removal of sulfur dioxide, nitrogen oxides, oxidized mercury, and fine particulate matter, enabling electric power plants to meet environmental requirements in a cost-effective manner.

Website:

www.powerspan.com

Formerly Known As

Zero Emissions Technology

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Environmental Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Other Information Technology

Primary Office

1 New Hampshire Avenue Suite 125 Newington, NH 03801United States +1 (603) 570-3000
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Powerspan's full profile, request a free trial.

    Powerspan Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Powerspan Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Powerspan Investors (16)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    AllianceBernsteinAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
    American Electric PowerCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Angeleno GroupGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
    Calvert InvestmentsOther Private EquityMinority000 0000000 0000
    FirstEnergyCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    AllianceBernstein Asset Manager
    American Electric Power Corporation
    Angeleno Group Growth/Expansion
    Calvert Investments Other Private Equity
    FirstEnergy Corporation

    Powerspan Executive Team (2)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Frank AlixChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
    Christopher McLarnonSenior Vice President, Research & Development
    Frank Alix Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
    Christopher McLarnon Senior Vice President, Research & Development

    Powerspan Board Members (2)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Preston Miller Jr.Tremont Capital GroupPartner000 0000
    Steven ParryNGEN PartnersManaging Director000 0000
    Preston Miller Jr. Partner Tremont Capital Group
    Steven Parry Managing Director NGEN Partners
    Request full access to PitchBook