Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Premama

Premama
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
PE Growth LATEST DEAL TYPE
$3.25M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$3.74M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of a prenatal vitamin drink for babies and their mothers. The company provides prenatal supplement drink mixes that provide the full spectrum of vitamins required for expectant mothers and their unborn child and that soothe symptoms of morning sickness and minimize iron induced constipation.

Formerly Known As
Priwater
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Healthcare
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Primary Office
244 Weybosset Street
Suite 3
Providence, RI 02903
United States

+1 (401) 383-0299
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Premama’s full profile, request a free trial.

Premama Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. PE Growth/Expansion 01-Apr-2017 $3.25M $3.74M Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Oct-2015 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Apr-2014 $520k $520k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Premama Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
37 Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Beara Capital Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boston Harbor Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cherrystone Angel Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New York Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Premama Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert Aziz Co-founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Jamie Schapiro Chief Marketing Officer

You’re viewing 2 of 2 executives.

Premama Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Anthony Longo Self Board Member 000 0000
Charlie Baynes-Reid River Hollow Partners Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Murphy Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Lehrol Premama Board Member 000 0000
Raymond Mathieu Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »