Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Princeton Optronics

Description

Developer and manufacturer of VCSEL type of diode lasers and VCSEL based optical subassemblies. The company's technology offers specific differentiation for mobile, consumer, automotive, and industrial applications which realizes benchmark power efficiency and accurate control of beam divergence to create application benefits. In automotive and industrial as well as enables high temperature operation and delivers high power pulsed lasers and laser arrays.

1993

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$128M

Latest Deal Amount

$30M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer and manufacturer of VCSEL type of diode lasers and VCSEL based optical subassemblies. The company's technology offers specific differentiation for mobile, consumer, automotive, and industrial applications which realizes benchmark power efficiency and accurate control of beam divergence to create application benefits. In automotive and industrial as well as enables high temperature operation and delivers high power pulsed lasers and laser arrays.

Website:

www.princetonoptronics.com

Formerly Known As

Princeton Electronic Systems

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

General Purpose Semiconductors

Primary Office

1 Electronics Drive Trenton, NJ 08619United States +1 (609) 584-9696 x107
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Princeton Optronics's full profile, request a free trial.

    Princeton Optronics Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Princeton Optronics Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Princeton Optronics Investors (6)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Intel CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    NASA SBIR/STTROther000 0000000 0000
    Novak Biddle Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Patricia IndustriesPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    St. Paul Venture CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital
    NASA SBIR/STTR Other
    Novak Biddle Venture Partners Venture Capital
    Patricia Industries PE/Buyout
    St. Paul Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital

    Princeton Optronics Executive Team (5)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Chuni Ghosh Ph.DFounder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer
    Andy QuinnCo-Chief Executive Officer
    Narayan BhattaDirector, Operations & Controller
    Steve DeffigosDirector, Sales
    Alexey Kovsh Ph.DDirector, Technical Marketing
    Chuni Ghosh Ph.D Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer
    Andy Quinn Co-Chief Executive Officer
    Narayan Bhatta Director, Operations & Controller
    Steve Deffigos Director, Sales
    Alexey Kovsh Ph.D Director, Technical Marketing

    Princeton Optronics Board Members (1)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Jack Biddle IIINovak Biddle Venture PartnersCo-Founder & General Partner000 0000
    Jack Biddle III Co-Founder & General Partner Novak Biddle Venture Partners
    Request full access to PitchBook