Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Protean Electric

Description

Developer of an electric drive technology designed to improve vehicle fuel economy. The company's electric drive technology increases fuel economy by over 30 percent, depending on the battery size and driving cycle, enabling automobile industry to get new vehicle design, performance benefits and cost saving opportunities.

1963

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$70M

Latest Deal Amount

8

Investors

Description

Developer of an electric drive technology designed to improve vehicle fuel economy. The company's electric drive technology increases fuel economy by over 30 percent, depending on the battery size and driving cycle, enabling automobile industry to get new vehicle design, performance benefits and cost saving opportunities.

Website:

www.proteanelectric.com

Formerly Known As

Electric Motor Works

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Automotive

Other Industries

Industrial Supplies and Parts

Primary Office

100 West Big Beaver Road Suite 200 Troy, MI 48085United States +1 (248) 740-5582
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Protean Electric's full profile, request a free trial.

Protean Electric Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Protean Electric Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Foundation Asset ManagementOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
GSR VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Jiangsu New Times Holding GroupCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
New Times GroupCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Oak Investment PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Foundation Asset Management Other
GSR Ventures Venture Capital
Jiangsu New Times Holding Group Corporation
New Times Group Corporation
Oak Investment Partners Venture Capital

Protean Electric Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kwok-yin ChanChief Executive Officer
Nick RichChief Financial Officer
Christopher Hilton Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Henry YinVice President, Operations & China General Manager
Andrew WhiteheadChief Commercial Officer and UK Managing Director
Kwok-yin Chan Chief Executive Officer
Nick Rich Chief Financial Officer
Christopher Hilton Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Henry Yin Vice President, Operations & China General Manager
Andrew Whitehead Chief Commercial Officer and UK Managing Director

Protean Electric Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Allan KwanOak Investment PartnersVenture Partner000 0000
Bandel CaranoOak Investment PartnersManaging Partner & General Partner000 0000
Allan Kwan Venture Partner Oak Investment Partners
Bandel Carano Managing Partner & General Partner Oak Investment Partners
Request full access to PitchBook