Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ProterixBio

Description

Developer of proprietary blood-based biomarker tests to transform the management of chronic respiratory diseases. The company is focused on addressing the unmet need for tools to provide a real-time, biological assessment of a patient's disease state. ProterixBio's products will enable health care providers to better manage their patients and avoid unnecessary hospitalizations, leading to improved outcomes and reduced health care costs.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$85M

Total Amount Raised

13

Investors

Description

Developer of proprietary blood-based biomarker tests to transform the management of chronic respiratory diseases. The company is focused on addressing the unmet need for tools to provide a real-time, biological assessment of a patient's disease state. ProterixBio's products will enable health care providers to better manage their patients and avoid unnecessary hospitalizations, leading to improved outcomes and reduced health care costs.

Website:

www.proterixbio.com

Formerly Known As

Marked BioChips, BioScale

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Discovery Tools (Healthcare)

Other Industries

Diagnostic Equipment
Therapeutic Devices

Primary Office

1 Fortune Drive Billerica, MA 01821United States +1 (978) 901-6700
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ProterixBio's full profile, request a free trial.

ProterixBio Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

ProterixBio Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

ProterixBio Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BlackFin Capital PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
David RoseAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
F2 VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Horizon Technology FinanceLender/Debt ProviderMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
BlackFin Capital Partners PE/Buyout
David Rose Angel (individual)
F2 Ventures Venture Capital
Horizon Technology Finance Lender/Debt Provider
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

ProterixBio Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Miller Ph.DChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brett MastersChief Technology Officer
Martin Latterich Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
Mark LundstromCo-Founder & Board Member
Christopher SilvaVice President, Commercial Operations
Michael Miller Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brett Masters Chief Technology Officer
Martin Latterich Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Mark Lundstrom Co-Founder & Board Member
Christopher Silva Vice President, Commercial Operations

ProterixBio Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bard Geesaman Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Edward CrawleySelfBoard Member & Co-Founder000 0000
Grace Colón Ph.DSelfExecutive Chairman000 0000
Igor GoryaninSelfBoard Member000 0000
Isaac Cheng MDMorningside GroupInvestor000 0000
Bard Geesaman Ph.D Board Member Self
Edward Crawley Board Member & Co-Founder Self
Grace Colón Ph.D Executive Chairman Self
Igor Goryanin Board Member Self
Isaac Cheng MD Investor Morningside Group
Request full access to PitchBook