Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Psyadon Pharmaceuticals

Description

Developer of medicinal drugs intended to be used for treating psychiatric and neurodegenerative diseases. The company's medicinal drugs are focused on discovering, developing and marketing drugs, Ecopipam which selectively blocks the actions of the neurotransmitter dopamine at the D1 subtype in the brain, enabling targeted patients to help them get a cure who previously have no other therapeutic options.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series A1

Latest Deal Type

$8M

Latest Deal Amount

$13.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of medicinal drugs intended to be used for treating psychiatric and neurodegenerative diseases. The company's medicinal drugs are focused on discovering, developing and marketing drugs, Ecopipam which selectively blocks the actions of the neurotransmitter dopamine at the D1 subtype in the brain, enabling targeted patients to help them get a cure who previously have no other therapeutic options.

Website:

www.psyadonrx.com

Formerly Known As

Ruxton Pharmaceuticals

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Biotechnology

Primary Office

20451 Seneca Meadows Parkway Germantown, MD 20876United States +1 (301) 919-2020
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Psyadon Pharmaceuticals's full profile, request a free trial.

Psyadon Pharmaceuticals Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Psyadon Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Psyadon Pharmaceuticals Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aberdare VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Domain AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Maryland Industrial PartnershipsAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
New Enterprise AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Aberdare Ventures Venture Capital
Domain Associates Venture Capital
Maryland Industrial Partnerships Accelerator/Incubator
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital

Psyadon Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (1)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Chipkin Ph.DPresident & Chief Executive Officer
Richard Chipkin Ph.D President & Chief Executive Officer

Psyadon Pharmaceuticals Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
James Barrett Ph.DNew Enterprise AssociatesGeneral Partner000 0000
Jeff Rothstein Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
James Barrett Ph.D General Partner New Enterprise Associates
Jeff Rothstein Ph.D Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook