Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Punchbowl

Description

Developer of an online platform for events and celebrations designed to help people celebrate. The company's online platform for events and celebrations offers web-based invitation services that allows users to plan and organize parties and events while also providing digital greetings cards, customized invitations and gift registries, providing users to organize their events.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$4M

Latest Deal Amount

$9.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an online platform for events and celebrations designed to help people celebrate. The company's online platform for events and celebrations offers web-based invitation services that allows users to plan and organize parties and events while also providing digital greetings cards, customized invitations and gift registries, providing users to organize their events.

Website:

www.punchbowl.com

Formerly Known As

Punchbowl Software

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social Content

Other Industries

Other Software
Other Consumer Products and Services

Primary Office

50 Speen Street Suite 202 Framingham, MA 01701United States +1 (508) 589-4486
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Punchbowl's full profile, request a free trial.

Punchbowl Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Punchbowl Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Punchbowl Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bantam GroupAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Contour Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
David FeldmanAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Dharmesh ShahAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
eCoast AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Bantam Group Angel Group
Contour Venture Partners Venture Capital
David Feldman Angel (individual)
Dharmesh Shah Angel (individual)
eCoast Angels Angel Group

Punchbowl Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Tom TrometerChief Financial Officer
Blake CarlsonChief Technical Officer
Stephanie FaderChief Revenue Officer
David FeldmanAdvisor & Co-Investor
Tom Trometer Chief Financial Officer
Blake Carlson Chief Technical Officer
Stephanie Fader Chief Revenue Officer
David Feldman Advisor & Co-Investor

Punchbowl Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Christopher Mirabile JDLaunchpad Venture GroupManaging Director & Board Member000 0000
Joan NevinsSelfBoard Member000 0000
Matthew DouglasPunchbowlCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Michael Waxman-LenzSelfBoard Member000 0000
Robert GreeneContour Venture PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Christopher Mirabile JD Managing Director & Board Member Launchpad Venture Group
Joan Nevins Board Member Self
Matthew Douglas Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer Punchbowl
Michael Waxman-Lenz Board Member Self
Robert Greene Co-Founder & Managing Partner Contour Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook