Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Redfin

Description

Operator of a residential real estate brokerage intended to streamline the process of buying and selling a home. The company's technology-powered real estate platform combines full-service brokers, a database of residential property listings and additional online tools, enabling property owners and prospective buyers to buy and sell homes faster with reduced costs.

2002

Founded

PUBLIC

Status

1K-5K

Employees

IPO

Latest Deal Type

$138M

Latest Deal Amount

$167M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a residential real estate brokerage intended to streamline the process of buying and selling a home. The company's technology-powered real estate platform combines full-service brokers, a database of residential property listings and additional online tools, enabling property owners and prospective buyers to buy and sell homes faster with reduced costs.

Website:

www.redfin.com

Formerly Known As

Appliance Computing

Ownership Status

Publicly Held

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Information Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Real Estate Services (B2C)
Application Software

Primary Office

1099 Stewart Street Suite 600 Seattle, WA 98101United States +1 (206) 576-8333
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Redfin's full profile, request a free trial.

Redfin Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Redfin Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Redfin Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Chris NielsenChief Financial Officer
Jani StrandVice President, Brand Marketing and Communications
Karen KrupsawVice President, Real Estate Operations
Glenn KelmanChief Executive Officer & President
Scott NagelPresident, Real Estate Operations
Chris Nielsen Chief Financial Officer
Jani Strand Vice President, Brand Marketing and Communications
Karen Krupsaw Vice President, Real Estate Operations
Glenn Kelman Chief Executive Officer & President
Scott Nagel President, Real Estate Operations

Redfin Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Julie BornsteinSelfBoard of Director000 0000
Robert BassRedfinBoard of Director000 0000
Selina TobaccowalaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Julie Bornstein Board of Director Self
Robert Bass Board of Director Redfin
Selina Tobaccowala Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook